Accident General Dynamics F-111A 67-0082, Sunday 18 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:430th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 67-0082
MSN: A1-127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi from Eglin AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 18, 1972, F-111A s/n 67-0082 crashed shortly after takeoff, in Choctawtchee Bay, Florida, three miles from Eglin AFB. A fuel fire caused by an open fuel cap on the top of the fuselage was believed to be the cause of the crash. The fuel ran back along the fuselage and was ignited by the afterburners. The fire caused loss of control.

The ejection occurred at 5,484 feet above water. The Ejection system did not work because, somehow, the deployment chute was still in shrink wrapped and placed in the chute bay, not hooked up. The capsule came off but never slowed down and the module impacted the water. Both crew members, Col. Keith Brown (46) and Lt Col James Black (40), sustained fatal injuries.

F-111A s/n 67-0082 had accumulated 237 flights and 609.4 flight hours.

Sources:

https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=162780
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
The Victoria Advocat 19 June 1972, p10A