This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1979 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111A |
| Owner/operator: | 391st TFSqn /366th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 67-0059 |
| MSN: | A1-104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 11 NM west of Murphy, Idaho. 43 NM on the 268 Radial from MHAFB, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mountain Home AFB, Idaho |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-111A 67-0059 crashed and was destroyed near Murphy, Idaho on January 4th 1979. The aircraft experienced a Left # 1 engine fire, causing a burn thru of control cables. The aircrew experienced an uncommanded roll after 13:45 minutes of flight while leveling off at Flight Level 210, after taking off from Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. After level-off passing thru 15,000 feet Mean Sea Level the aircrew experienced loss of aircraft control, then the aircrew ejected. The Instructor pilot initiated a successful capsule ejection. The aircrew consisted of : IP-Capt. Gary E. Ryker
Student WSO-Capt.. William J. Locke
Sources:
Source USAF Safety Center Kirtland AFB, NM 711 Report
Source One-Eleven Down.....F-111 Crashes & Combat Losses. ISBN # ISBN-10: 0764342789
ISBN-13: 978-0764342783