This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 December 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111A |
| Owner/operator: | 428th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 67-0049 |
| MSN: | A1-94 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nellis AFB ranges, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nellis AFB, Nevada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 22 December 1969, F-111A 67-0049, assigned to the 428th TFS of the 474th TFW, crashed and was destroyed. The mission had been the operational testing of rockets on the Nellis ranges. During a rocket delivery recovery, a wing of the F-111A completely detached in flight. The highly experienced crew of Maj Thomas Mack and Maj James Anthony were killed after the unsuccessful out-of-module-limits ejection from the rapidly rolling, out of control aircraft.
As this aircraft already had the modified carry through box, the loss caused the grounding of all F-111s for an extended period . USAF F-111s had restrictions placed on them until after inspections and testing.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=218282;article=1015; https://bayourenaissanceman.blogspot.com/2010/12/weekend-wings-38-f-111-aardvark-part-2.html 