Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-111A 67-0043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60450

Date:Thursday 22 May 1969
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:428th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 67-0043
MSN: A1-88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 NM miles NE of Tuba City, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed May 22, 1969 50 Miles Northeast of Tuba City, Arizona while on a (FCF)
Functional Check Flight as a Chase Aircraft, the Aircrew lowered the Slats and Flaps
To slow the Aircraft to 220 Knots, at that time a Bird impacted and penetrated the
Left Windscreen, The turbulence and debris caused disorientation and loss of control.
Successful Ejection: 1st F-111 brought down via a bird strike. Crew consisted of : Capt. Kent M. May
Maj John C. Morrow Call Sign was: Soon 31

Crew Pilot Capt. Kent M. May / WSO Maj John C Morrow Call Soon 31
Accumulated 60 Flights and 238.1 Flight Hours at the time of the Accident

Sources:

One-Eleven Down F-111 Crashes and Combat Losses ISBN-10: 0764342789
ISBN-13: 978-0764342783
USAF Safety Center 711 Report
GDFW F-111 Historical Safety Documents.

Images: