Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter R-701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60514

Date:Thursday 8 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: R-701
MSN: 6053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ålborg AB (AAL) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ålborg (AAL/EKYT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Witness saw the a/c doing a sudden pitch-up manover, looking to be out of control. The a/c hits the ground with the exhaust nozzle first and burst into flames.
Cause: a malfunction in the engine did not provide enogh power and the control was lost. Pilot J.C. Hoy did not eject.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx