Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter R-887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60518

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: R-887
MSN: 1187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fjerritslev -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Training, poor weather. Reducing altitude from 6000 to 3000ft when the pilot notices that the altimeter does not perform correctly, flying in a cloud with no visibility. Master Caution, APC OUT og Intertian Nav Faults warning lit. Pilot started generator 2 and one without any impovement.
Pilot C.T. Peterson decides to eject. Cause: electrical failure.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_RDAF_serial.htm