Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter R-753, Tuesday 14 October 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: R-753
MSN: 6098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gjøl -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ålborg AB (AAL/EKYT)
Narrative:
During approach for a touch-and-go, the Pilot S. Tejsner lost control and ejected. Crashed in Limfjorden. Cause: during the last turn, the plane came into a pitch-up from wich the pilot could not recover due to the low altitude.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx