Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter R-343, Friday 8 August 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: R-343
MSN: 6042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bovbjerg Fyr/Ferring -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training dogfight with a danish F-100, crashed in sea.
Cause: unknown. Pilot S.B. Mortensen possibly lost orientation during a vertical manover och suffered a blackout.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_RDAF_serial.htm