Incident Dassault Mirage IIIDBR (F-103D) 4903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60533

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIDBR (F-103D)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4903
MSN: 256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km from Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Anápolis, GO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Cap Av Addi Ivan Ferreira da Silva and 2°Ten Av Carlos Alberto Lorenzini Bastos ejected. Fifth loss of FAB Mirage.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 21 May 1982, p11
Flight International 29 January 1983, p270