Accident North American F-100F Super Sabre GT-981, Tuesday 7 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: GT-981
MSN: 261-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Emsdetten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flyvestation Karup, Denmark
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shooting exercise, GT-781 acting as leader. Turning for attack, leader changed from right to left side in the formation, the other a/c lost visual of the leader. He observed an explosion on the ground shortly after. Pilot had tried to eject but was too low.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx ex.58-6981.