Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre G-179, Monday 17 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: G-179
MSN: 223-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 7,5 km W of Haven/Ærø -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navigation exercise. The wingmate observed G-179 tilt and sink towards the sea and called "pull up, pull up". G-179 started to pull up but struck water of Lille Bælt shortly after.
Cause: unknown.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/f100.pdf
ex.USAF/54-2179.