Accident Cessna 150H N7255S, Saturday 17 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 1970
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Hickam-Wheeler
Registration: N7255S
MSN: 15067955
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaunakakai, Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wheeler Afb,Hawaii
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed low pass,down wind,clbg toward rising trrn.Aircraft struck ground nose down aprxly 45 deg.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK70FJA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB