Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre G-253, Thursday 12 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: G-253
MSN: 223-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rutsker/Bornholm -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karup AB (KRP/EKKA)
Narrative:
Two F-100 in an exercise over Bornholm. Aborted due to bad weather. The other F-100 lost contact with G-253, later found crashed on farm at an almoust vertical angle. Cause unknown.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx ex.USAF/54-2253.