This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-100D Super Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | G-240 |
| MSN: | 223-120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE of Livø -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Karup AB (KRP/EKKA) |
Narrative:Flying formation with three other F-100. Pilot heard series of explosions followed by "Fire warning" and "Overheat warning". When two other pilots observed smoke and fire from the a/c, the Pilot B.E. Pedersen ejected safely.
Cause: a solding in the manifold had broken with fuel leaking and fire as result.
Sources:
http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx ex.USAF/54-2240.