Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre G-134, Tuesday 19 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: G-134
MSN: 223-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Herning -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with G-300 during formation with three other F-100 over Snejbjerg. A/c started to climb hard (pitch up). Pilot R. Anderson ejected safely. Airplane crashed at Tanderupgård.
ex.USAF/54-2134.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/f100.pdf