Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre G-300, Tuesday 19 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: G-300
MSN: 223-180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Herning -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with G-134 over Snejbjerg while flying in four ship formation. Lost 3,5 m of the left wing. Could not maintain flight and pilot C. Skytt ejected safely.
ex,uSAF/54-2300.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx