Mid-air collision Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre G-284, Wednesday 14 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: G-284
MSN: 54-2284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km E of Hadsund -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with G-132 during formation and fell into Mariagerfjord. Pilot did not eject.
ex.USAF/54-2132.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx