Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre G-192, Saturday 10 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: G-192
MSN: 223-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Bischofsdhron/Morbach -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hahn AFB (HHN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck high ground. Was propably trying to return to Hahn AFB, indications of explosion in the a/c fueltank before the crash.
ex.USAF/54-2192.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx