Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre G-256, Tuesday 26 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: G-256
MSN: 223-136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km W Karup AB (KRP) -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karup AB (KRP/EKKA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine overheat warning, tried to return to Karup but when fire was observed by escorting a/c the pilot P. Tidman ejected safely. Cause: fifth main bearing broken made the engine loss oil pressure.
ex.USAF/54-2256.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx