Accident North American F-100C Super Sabre 54-1807, Sunday 12 May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 54-1807
MSN: 217-68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aviano AB (AVB) (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB (PN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overrun runway on take-off and came to rest in flames on highway Pordenone-Aviano. Pilot Ütgm Bokj Kölemonglu (30) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1974/05/13/page_012.pdf
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 14 May 1974, p3