Accident Boeing DB-47B-1 Stratojet 51-2177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60605

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1957
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing DB-47B-1 Stratojet
Owner/operator:321 BW/447 Sqn USAF
Registration: 51-2177
MSN: 450230/43632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles NW Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pinecastle AFB, FL
Destination airport:Pinecastle AFB, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to inflight brake-up in high speed demonstration, killing Col Michael McCoy, the wing commander at Pinecastle AFB, and 3 others. Pinecastle AFB was renamed McCoy AFB in his honour.

Details about the crash (USAF Form 14 and attachments) were classified for five decades, supposedly because they would have revealed defects in the B-47. Recent information released under FOIA show that the investigation (Official Air Force Accident Report)
lists the cause as Pilot Error, blaming Col McCoy for the crash. Passenger was RAF Gp. Cpt John Woodroffe. V bomber detachment commander.

Sources:

http://www.orlandosentinel.com/media/acrobat/2007-10/33050600.pdf
- JF Baugher