Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter R-819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60606

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Danske Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: R-819
MSN: 1119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km N of Vilsund -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flyvestation Aalborg
Destination airport:Flyvestation Aalborg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-104 pilot Hav. P.E. Hansen of Esk 723, was involved in ACM training with two Danish CF-104s and a Luftwaffe RF-4E Phantom. During the maneuvering, the pilot of R-819 flew through the Phantom’s slipstream and a loud bang was heard resulting in the CF-104 departing controlled flight. The pilot tried to regain control but the a/c did not respond. The pilot ejected safely.

Cause: The horizontal stabilizer broke up when passing through the Phantom’s wake turbulence rendering the CF-104 uncontrollable.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_RDAF_serial.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_RDAF_history_Herbote.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1994 MM6819 Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI) 0 over Sardinia w/o