Accident Boeing B-47E-20-DT Stratojet 52-0083, Thursday 25 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E-20-DT Stratojet
Owner/operator:65th BSqn /43rd BWg USAF
Registration: 52-0083
MSN: 43779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, TArizona
Destination airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/11/1954 in a Landing accident at RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk. Written off charge 2/812/1954

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?SN=52-083&Submit4=Go
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
3. https://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf