This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 January 1962 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 380th BW USAF |
| Registration: | 53-2119 |
| MSN: | 44465 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wrights Peak, south of Lake Placid, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Plattsburgh AFB, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-47E-50-DT 53-2119, 380th Bomb Wing, USAF: Crashed January 15, 1962 into Wrights Peak, south of Lake Placid, NY, on training mission practicing low-altitude bombing runs over Watertown between Lake Ontario and the Adirondack wilderness, nearly 150 miles from Plattsburgh. All four crew missing (MIA) presumed killed (KIA)
Crew of B-47E 53-2119:
Aircraft Commander - 1st Lt. Rodney D. Bloomgren: Missing Presumed Dead
Co-Pilot - 1st Lt. Melvin Spencer: Missing Presumed Dead
Navigator - 1st Lt. Albert W. Kandetski: Missing Presumed Dead
Observer - A1C Kenneth R. Jensen: Missing Presumed Dead
Wrights Peak (Elevation 4,587 feet (1,398 metres)) is the 16th highest peak in the High Peaks of the Adirondack Park, and is located in the MacIntyre Range in the town of North Elba, New York, in Essex County, New York at approximate Coordinates: 44°09′06″N 73°58′49″W
Sources:
1. Desert Sun 16 January 1962, p1
2.
https://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf 3.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/b47stratojet_532090-532170.html 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wright_Peak 