Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-7047, Wednesday 14 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7047
MSN: 459590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlanic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost after colliding with another B-47 in close eight ship formation. The other B-47 landed safely at Shannon.

Sources:

Scramble
- JF Baugher
El Litoral 14 September 1960, p1