Accident Boeing B-47B-45-BW Stratojet 51-2267, Thursday 2 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B-45-BW Stratojet
Owner/operator:368th BSqn /306th BWg USAF
Registration: 51-2267
MSN: 450320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:One mile south of RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Boeing B-47B-45-BW Stratojet 51-267, 368th BSqn, 306th BWg, USAF: Written off (destroyed) July 2 1953. The aircraft was on final approach for a landing at RAF Upper Heyford when it stalled, nosed down and spun in, crashing one mile south of the airfield, killing the four aircrew on board:

Aircraft Commander, Major Thomas P. Russell II
Pilot Captain John M. Prinz
Observer/Navigator, Captain James D. Koons and
Crew Chief, M/Sgt. J. C. Bass

The aircraft was one of the USAF 306th Bombardment Wing's forty five B-47's from MacDill AFB, Florida, USA on a 90 day deployed 'Temporary duty posting', into RAF Fairford, UK.

Sources:

1. https://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf
2. The Tampa Times, FL - 3rd. July 1953
3. Miami Herald, FL - 8th. July 1953
4. Poughkeepsie Journal, NY - 2nd July 1953
5. Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, PA - 3rd July 1953
6. Asheville Citizen Times, NC - 2nd July 1953
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strategic_Air_Command_in_the_United_Kingdom
8. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
9. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/b47stratojet_512045-512445.html
10. https://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps.html