Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150H N50430, Thursday 9 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 1975
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Cavalier Flyers
Registration: N50430
MSN: 15069297
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk Regional Airport, VA
Destination airport:Norfolk Regional Airport, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A USAF Convair T-29D (52-5826) was returning from Meridian when it approached Langley AFB at night. At the same time a Cavalier Flyers Cessna 150H light aircraft, N50430, was in the area. Both aircraft were on a collision course but due to the reduced nighttime conspicuity of Cessna against a background of city lights, the USAF crew did not see the plane. Both aircraft collided at 1500 feet and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The human limitation inherent in the see-and-avoid concept, which can be critical in a terminal area with a combination of controlled and uncontrolled traffic. A possible contributing factor was the reduced nighttime conspicuity of the Cessna against a background of city lights."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-75-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html

Images: