Accident Boeing RB-47H Stratojet 53-4281, Friday 1 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-47H Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-4281
MSN: 4501305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barents Sea near Kola Peninsula -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brize-Norton RAF, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down over international waters by PVO Strany MiG-19. Two ejected, picked up by Soviet trawler and were made prisoner in the Soviet Union.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Toledo Blade 5 July 1960, p3
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/rb-47h-shot-down-when-a-soviet-mig-19-downed-a-usaf-elint-plane-over-the-barents-sea/