Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter RT-681, Friday 13 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: RT-681
MSN: 5525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km N of Fyns Hoved -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training, formation with three other a/c. When pilot gave "full military" on the gas handle, a loud bang was heard followed by a rumbling noise indetified as compressor stall. Rpm could not be increased, both pilots B.H. Johansen/J.T. Stentoft ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx