Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 158124, Wednesday 14 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-24 US Navy
Registration: 158124
MSN: 14161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yuma Bombing Range, 16 miles outside Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Centro CA
Destination airport:NAS El Centro CA
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced engine failure, fire and crashed during a practice bombing mission.

Sources:

Scramble
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt24
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm