Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 154617, Thursday 15 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VA-126 US Navy
Registration: 154617
MSN: 13735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off the Southern California coast near NAS Miramar. -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, San Diego California
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, San Diego California
Narrative:
Mishap Aircraft crashed after Takeoff. Crew ejected safely and was rescued by US Coast Guard.

Sources:

Scramble 261
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/va126
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/154617_VF126_16JAN76_LongBeach_Press_Telegram.jpg