Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 154330, Thursday 2 April 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VF-126 US Navy
Registration: 154330
MSN: 13718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In Pacific Ocean near San Clememte Island 50 W of Los Angeles CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar San Diego CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure while performing Air Combat Maneuvers (ACM). Both Aircrew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/va126
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html