This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | VA-126 US Navy |
| Registration: | 154314 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 80 miles SW of San Diego CA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:August 2, 1978: Lt. George R. Sidorakis, 30, ejected safely after his A-4 Skyhawk (BuNo 154314) collided with an F-14 Tomcat while on a routine training mission 80 miles southwest of San Diego. The F-14 (F-14A 160652) landed safely at NAS North Island with a damaged right wing and Sidorakis was rescued by helicopter. The News Journal, Thursday, 03 August 1978.
Sources:
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/va126 