This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 October 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing RB-47H Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 55th SRWg USAF |
| Registration: | 53-6248 |
| MSN: | 4501389 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kindley AFB, St. David's Island -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kindley Field, Bermuda (BDA/TXKF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:27th October 1962 USAF RB-47H Stratojet 53-6248 of 55th SRW, Forbes AFB. Crashed on take off at Kindley AFB, Bermuda. All four crew killed:
Crew:
Maj. William A. Britton (Aircraft Commander) USAF
1st Lt. Holt J. Rasmussen (Co-Pilot) USAF
Capt. Robert A. Constable (Navigator) USAF
Capt. Robert C. Dennis (observer) USAF
The cause of the crash was an improper water/alcohol mixture that had been prepared by a civilian contractor in the RATOG (Rocket Assisted Take Off Gear) equipment
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm 2.
http://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/Newsletter-32-Apr-2010.pdf 3.
http://www.uswarplanes.net/b47.html 4.
http://beforeitsnews.com/military/2012/10/strategic-air-command-casualties-in-the-cuban-missile-crisis-2445834.html 