Accident North American Rockwell OV-10C Bronco J5-.., Wednesday 21 December 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10C Bronco
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: J5-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cambodian/Thailand border -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Khmer Rouge & crashed just in Cambodian territory. Both crew bailed out and rescued.

Sources:

Scramble 302
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1977.htm
The Straits Times 23 December 1977, p1