Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 0077, Tuesday 16 January 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 0077
MSN: 305-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra de Perija -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1:30 local time on Janaury 16 2001, a FAV (Venezuelan Air Force) OV-10 Bronco crashed at the Sierra de Perija, 5 miles from the Colombian border. It was reported that the Bronco was conducting a routine flight, but suffered a mechanical failure resulting in an explosion in the air.

The co-pilot was killed and the aircraft commander is still missing (presumed killed). Four helicopters of the Venezuelan Air Force were assigned to the rescue mission.

Sources:

Scramble 262
http://www.fav-club.com
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
http://www.ov-10bronco.net/news_detail.cfm?NewsID=71

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1981 155392 NWEF, US Navy 0 60 miles SW of Albuquerque, New Mexico w/o