Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 0690, 22 Oct 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60775

Date:22-OCT-1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 0690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Táchira -   Venezuela
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Base Aérea “General Urdaneta”, Marcaibo Grupo Aéreo de Operaciones Especiales No.15, Escuadrón 151 Los Linces, operated 17 OV-10A of which FAV-0690 was lost on 22 October 1992, when it crashed at Táchira, Venezuela, the pilot (sole person on board) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001320/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Venezuela.htm
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_161.shtml
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/venezuela/AirForce/Venezuela-af-OV10.htm