Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 1863, 27 Nov 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60777

Date:27-NOV-1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana
Registration: 1863
MSN: 305-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bael, Maracay -   Venezuela
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a coup d'etat again the Government, OV-10A Bronco 1863 was captured by rebel forces, and used for airstrikes against forces loyal to the Venezuelan Government.

During this 1863 was shot down by FAV F-16 using Vulcan M61 cannon. Crashed at BAEL in Maracay, Venezuela: it is believed that the crew of two ejected

Sources:

www.scramble.nl [Scramble 292]
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm