ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60778
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-NOV-1992 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Venezolana |
Registration: | 1103 |
MSN: | 321-111 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Base Aérea Francisco -
Venezuela
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a coup d'etat again the Government, OV-10A Bronco 1108 was captured by rebel forces, and used for airstrikes against forces loyal to the Venezuelan Government.
During the coup d'etat, the Rebel pilot attacked loyal Military objectives in Caracas, but was hit by an RBS-70 missile fired by the Venezuelan Army, which was still loyal to the Government.
The Pilot, May. Luis Miguel Magallanes "Chokos" ejected over the Base Aérea Francisco and was captured.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm