ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60779
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-NOV-1992 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV) |
Registration: | 0073 |
MSN: | 321-119 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lara -
Venezuela
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Captured by rebel forces, but shot down by armed forces loyal to the Venezuelan Government. Crashed at Lara, Venezuela: both crew ejected safely. Pilot unhurt, navigator slightly injured.
Sources:
Scramble 292
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001320/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Venezuela.htm