Accident North American Rockwell OV-10D Bronco 67-14701, 08 Sep 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60784

Date:08-SEP-1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10D Bronco
Owner/operator:601st TCWg USAF (601st TCWg United States Air Force)
Registration: 67-14701
MSN: 321-109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sembach AB -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when destroyed in a collision with a Heeresfleiger (German Army) Alouette helicopter. Both crews of both aircraft killed

Sources:

http://www.windridge.co/Airshow_1980/Mildenhall_1980/mildenhall_1980.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1311791/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l