This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-APR-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | 504 TASG USAF (504 TASG United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 67-14645 |
MSN: | 305-53 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Quang Tri, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Da Nang AFB, South Vietnam |
Destination airport: | Quang Tri |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off when crashed on a non‑operational flight loss in South Vietnam. Both crew - Maj William Esley Wood and Maj Herbert Miller - were KWF
Correction: The crash occurred while coming in for a landing at Quang Tri, not on take off from Da Nang.
Sources:
[http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
See Their Virtual Wall pages at
www.VirtualWall.org/dw/WoodWE01a.htm, and
www.VirtualWall.org/dm/MillerHx01a.htm, respectively for the location of their crash (Quang Tri Province). For further details see Billy Hall, "Bullet Proof: In Vietnam" (Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2009), pp. 64-67; on Google Books at
https://books.google.com/books?id=Z47czC7BQAoC&pg=PA64&lpg=PA64&dq=MAJ+Herbert+Miller&source=bl&ots=drR_pZI3io&sig=-F3QJmKnNjOlDl3qXxg5s70OEy8&hl=en&sa=X&ei=y3R6U82OAeblsASjlYG4Dg [accessed 23 APR 2018]. I was an eye witness to this crash which occurred between my bunker and QL-1 while I was on guard duty.