Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14638, Thursday 28 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 January 1971
Time:06:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14638
MSN: 321-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles NE of Kratie -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon RTAB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
OV-10A 67‑14638 of 23 TASS, 504 TASG, USAF, based at Nakhon Phanom (but detached to Ubon RTAB) was shot down by ground fire 20 miles north-east of the town of Kratie in Cambodia.

Pilot: Maj Harold Benton Lineberger (KIA). Lineberger had been lost at 06:43 hours when he reported his position as being 27 miles WSW of Stung Treng and 51 miles NNW of Sambor, Cambodia.(At approximate co ordinates: 12'41.41"N, 10'60.117"E). He never returned from the mission.

Search efforts were conducted in the area for the next several days, but no trace of Lineberger's plane was found. On March 25, 1971, a Khmer Rouge rallier reported during interrogation that he had observed an OV-10 near Kratie during the time Lineberger disappeared. The rallier had gone to the crash site with a friend and had been told by villagers that the aircraft flew over in a wavering pattern, went into a dive, crashed and exploded. The source had seen two badly burned bodies in the cockpit — one very large in the front, and one small and skinny in the rear seat. The bodies were removed from the aircraft and buried.

The Air Force determined that the source had not correctly identified what was in the back seat and mistakenly believed it was a body. They correlated this report to Major Lineberger, who had, unusually, flown alone on this mission.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
3. http://www.jamesshuggins.com/h/oth1/mia_03.htm
Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports