ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60790
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUN-1988 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | 27th TASS, 602nd TACW, USAF (27th TASS, 602nd TACW, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 67-14654 |
MSN: | 305-62 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 110 miles SW of Albuquerque, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | George AFB California |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft was assigned to the 602nd Tactical Air Control Wing, 27th Tactical Air Support Squadron George AFB California. Suffered complete engine failure, and crashed 110 miles South-West of Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA. Both crew (Capt Tamura (sp) & Capt Smith) ejected safely
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm