Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14620, Thursday 24 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14620
MSN: 321-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Phanom Air Base -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom AB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
67-14620 crashed on take off, reportedly due to engine failure, at Nakhon Phanom, Thailand with 23TASS/504TASG Feb 24, 1972. Pilot OK

Sources:

1.Scramble
2.http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/
3.http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
4.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports

Location