Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14648, Sunday 26 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14648
MSN: 321-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Ban Karai Pass -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RTAFB Nakhon Phanom, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bronco 67-14648 (504th TASG, 23rd TASS) hit by ground fire while controlling an air strike S of Ban Karai Pass, Laos on December 26th, 1971. Pilot - Capt Lynn E Guenther - ejected sustaining injuries (and became a POW). According to Captain Guenther himself:

"On December 26, 1971, after flying about three months over Laos, I was shot down by Anti Aircraft Artillery. I sustained two injuries - one to my left eye and the other to my left shoulder. While in captivity I underwent two operations, one for each injury."

After spending 414 days in captivity, Capt Guenther was released during Operation Homecoming on February 12, 1973. He was briefly hospitalized to recover from his injuries at Travis AFB, California

His Distinguished Flying Cross Citation reads:

"Captain Lynn E. Guenther distinguished himself by extraordinary achievement while participating in aerial flight as a Forward Air Controller in Southeast Asia on 24 December 1971. On that date, Captain Guenther demonstrated courage and rare determination while directing air strikes against a truck convoy deep in hostile territory. Despite marginal weather, lingering darkness, and an intense barrage of antiaircraft fire, Captain Guenther skillfully controlled six flights of fighter aircraft, resulting in the total destruction of a seven truck convoy. The professional competence, aerial skill, and devotion to duty displayed by Captain Guenther reflect great credit upon himself and the United States Air Force."

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
3. http://www.veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=1270
4. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/g/g091.htm
Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1969 67-14657 USAF - 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron 1 nr An Loc