This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pander EF 85 |
| Owner/operator: | G.E.H. Schijns |
| Registration: | PH-AFX |
| MSN: | 38 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Caribbean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft went missing on a flight from the island of Aruba to the island of Curacao. It is presumed that the aircraft either crashed or was ditched. No trace of the aircraft or occupant was ever found. Only the pilot was on board. On the flight from Curacao to Aruba there was a female passenger but only Mr Schijns was in the aircraft on the return flight rom Aruba to Curacao.
There was absolutely no flight to the USA.
Sources:
Newspaper Amigoe di Curacao dated November 21, 1931.
Newspaper Amigoe di Curacao dated December 5, 1931.