Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14685, Tuesday 26 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14685
MSN: 321-93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi N of Phu Vinh -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bronco (call sign Covey) on a FAC mission was strafing a target in the Mekong Delta with its 20mm cannon when it was hit by .50 calibre ground fire. The aircraft crashed 10 miles north of Phu Vinh killing the pilot, the only occupant.

Sources:

Scramble
Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports