Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14622, 19 May 1972
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60805

Date:19-MAY-1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:20th TASSqn /366th TFWg USAF (20th TASSqn /366th Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force)
Registration: 67-14622
MSN: 305-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quang Tri city in Quang Tri Province, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
67-14622 shot down by ground fire and crashed down a few miles from Quang Tri city in Quang Tri Province, South Vietnam May 19, 1972.

Pilot - Capt. David P. Mott and Chief Warrant Officer William "Bill" E. Thomas, Jr., USMC (on TDY to 20 TASS) ejected safely, but were captured and taken POW. They were finally released on 27th March 1973

Sources:

1. Scramble
.
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l

3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm