Incident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane C-IJFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60806

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IJFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rouyn-Noranda airport, Quebec (CYUY) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYUY
Destination airport:CYUY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying practice circuits at the airport. Due to engine failure at 150 feet, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing attempt near the runway. The aircraft received substantial damage. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2009Q0904